This privacy policy applies to LEVE International trading.

Protecting your privacy means a lot to us. We take into account your identity and privacy and makes sure that you’re protected and your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable laws.

Personal data includes all details and information pertaining to a specific or identifiable person. In addition to the contact details such as your name, phone number, address and email address, other details that you provide us, such as your date of birth are also included.

This privacy policy is our method of informing you of the data we process, why we need this data and how you can object to your data being collected.

When we talk of processing your personal data in this privacy policy, we mean all the ways in which your personal data is handled. This includes data storage, processing, usage, deletion, etc.

Who is responsible for data processing?

LEVE International Trading is responsible for processing your data.

Do not hesitate to contact our data protection agent, Ms.  Marlene Vesterdal, if you have any questions or comments regarding data protection. You can write her by mail:

LEVE International Trading
Rietwisstrasse 3
8142 Uitikon Waldegg
Or by email: marlene@leve-food.ch.

Why do we collect personal data?

We know how important it is to you when your personal data is handled with care. Data is only processed for specific purposes. This could be for technical necessity or due to contractual requirements, legal provisions, higher interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or if you have granted your express consent. We collect, store and process personal data when necessary. This is for the purpose of managing customer relationships, providing our products, processing orders and contracts, making sales and issuing invoices, answering questions and concerns, preparing information and marketing our products and also to develop more products.

What data are collected when products are purchased?

For contractual reasons, we require personal data for online orders, purchase of certain products and to carry out the contractual relations concluded in this regard. This is the case of purchases of our natural fruit pulps, for example.

When our products are acquired, we collect the following data, among others:

  • The sex, name and email address of the customer or person who buys the product
  • Other details such as mailing address and date of birth
  • The type of product purchased
  • The date of purchase
  • The price
  • The shopping channel (Internet, counter, etc.) and the place of purchase

 

What data are processed for marketing purposes?

Unless you have objections, we will use the following for marketing purposes: Your customer data (e.g., name, sex, date of birth, address, customer number, and email address).

We evaluate this data to send or show you the most relevant information and possible offers (via email, letter, text message, push notifications in the application and custom advances on our website, or in person at the counter). In addition, we only use the data that we can assign you, for example, because you have identified or logged in to www.leve-food.ch with your login and purchased a product. We also use methods that predict potential future purchase patterns based on your current purchasing patterns.

Each time you receive information and offers for marketing purposes, you have the option to unsubscribe from other messages. For example, each email has a subscription cancellation link through which you can unsubscribe from other messages with a single click. You can also sign up or unsubscribe on any of the levefood.ch website.

What data can be processed for marketing purposes?

We conduct market research regularly to continually improve the quality of our services and offers. This means that we may use your contact information for online surveys. If you don’t want to participate in these surveys, you can opt to leave them here or by email info@leve-food.ch

Registering at Leve-food.ch.

If you will like to have full use of our websites and applications, you need to create a user account. To do so, you must provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Email Address

When using Single Sign-On (SSO), your login, client and service data (name, date of birth, address, email address for correspondence, login to email address, will be shared with our marketing department for advertising campaigns.

What data is processed when using our websites?

You can visit our websites without having to provide any personal information as a matter of principle. When you visit our websites, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data are collected in the process and stored until they are automatically removed after seven months at the latest:

  • IP address of the computer requesting access
  • The date and time of access
  • The website from which you access our website, including the search terms in your case
  • The name and URL of the file being requested
  • Any search query made (timetable, general search function of the website, products, etc.)
  • The operating system on your computer (provided by the user agent)
  • The browser you are using (provided by the user agent)
  • The type of device when accessed through a mobile phone
  • The transmission protocol used

These data are processed and compiled for the purposes of system security and stability, for analyzing errors and performance as well as for internal statistical purposes. It allows us to optimize our website.

The IP address is also used to set the default language on the website. The IP address is also scanned along with other data when attempting to access the network infrastructure or in the event of other unauthorized or inadequate use of our websites for information and defense purposes, where appropriate, used for the purpose of identification during criminal proceedings and in civil and criminal proceedings against the interested party.

Finally, when you visit our websites, we use cookies and other cookies-based applications and tools. You can find more details below in this privacy policy.

LEVE International trading does not accept any warranty of compliance with data protection standards for external websites linked to the leve-food.ch websites.

 

What are cookies and when are they used?

We use cookies in certain cases. They are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit or use our websites. Cookies stores certain configurations through your browser and data about the exchange with the website through your browser. When you activate a cookie, you may be given an identification number through which your browser is identified and through which the information contained in the cookie can be used. You can configure your browser to display a warning on your screen before a cookie is installed. You can also opt out of receiving the benefits of custom cookies, which means you will not be able to use certain services.

How do I use the tracking tools?

We use Google analytics and other third-parties services with the aim of continually designing and optimizing our websites, applications and emails according to customer needs.

Information about your use of these cookies-generated websites is transmitted to our vendors ‘ servers, where they are stored and prepared on our behalf. In addition to the data listed above (see “What data is processed when using our websites? “), we received the following information as part of the process:

  • The navigation path through which the visitor accesses the website
  • The time spent on the website or sub-page
  • The subpage from which the visitor leaves the website
  • The country, region or city from which the visitor accesses the website
  • The device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • Returning or new visitors

The information is used to evaluate the use of the websites by the visitor.

We use third-parties email marketing services when we sending emails. Our emails can therefore contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or a similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic that measures 1×1 pixels and is associated with the user ID of the corresponding e-mail subscriber.

The use of the corresponding services allows us to evaluate whether our emails have been opened by their recipients. It also allows you to register and evaluate your click patterns. We use this information for statistical purposes and to optimize the content of our messages. This allows us to better align information and services in our emails with the specific interests of each individual recipient. The trace pixel is deleted when you delete the e-mail.

To avoid using the web beacon in our emails, adjust the settings in your email program to prevent the HTML from being displayed in the messages.

Google Analytics.

Google Inc., a US holding company Alphabet Inc., provides the Google Analytics service. Google does not link the anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service to other data. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to one of the Google servers in the U.S. And shortened there. According to Google Inc., the IP address is never linked to other user-related data.

For more information on the web Analysis service used, visit the Google Analytics website. To learn how to prevent the web Analytics service from processing your data.

What are social supplements and how are they used?

Our websites uses social supplements from other sites like Facebook. Add-ins are marked with the vendor logo, for example, “I like” buttons.

If you access one of our websites that contains one of these add-ons, the vendor will be notified through the add-on that has acceded on to our website. If you are logged on to the vendor site at the same time, the vendor can match your visit to your profile. If you interact with the add-ins, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to the vendor and stored there.

If you do not want providers to collect data about you, you can choose the “block cookies from external vendors” option in your browser’s settings. If there is embedded content from other vendors, the browser will no longer send the information for that vendor’s server. However, in some cases, this setting means that other content on our website no longer works.


Showing ads.

We use third-parties vendors (ad servers) to place ads on our websites and on our applications. When a user visits our websites, a request is sent to the Ad server when it accesses the page. To place advertisements for products and services that interest you or are more relevant to you, we provide the following information to the Ad server when you access the site:

  • Profile data (age, place of residence and sex)
  • Travel data (place, time, date and day of departure, destination, arrival time, date and day, travel class)
  • Rough GPS coordinates
  • Unique user ID (for the use of advertising frequencies, post-click Tracking, and cookies orientation)
  • IP addresses (stored on the Ad server in the form of a hash)
  • Browser and operating system information
  • Device manufacturer and model

For each ad-hoc request, the Ad server verifies to see if any appropriate campaign is running and then offers specific, non-specific, or zero-to-random and capacity-based advertising. No historical data or names, phone numbers, or emails are collected. The information listed above is never transmitted to advertising customers, but is used exclusively for the unique delivery of advertising and is not stored for later use. You can manage the advertising shown in the application settings in “More Settings “.

Push notifications in applications.

We use push notifications to alert you about issues that may require special attention or response from you.

Once you have downloaded the application, the appliance registers with the appropriate insertion service. The service then sends the registry ID or token to the registered device, and the application sends the registry or token ID to the server, where it is stored in a database. If an insertion notification is sent, the server sends the desired notification with a registration or token ID to the insertion service, which sends the insertion notification to the relevant final devices.

You can choose to manage whether or not to receive push notifications when configuring the application for the first time. You can turn off push notifications at any time.

Contact form.

You have the option to use a contact to get to us. You will be asked to enter certain personal information (indicated on each form):

We will only use these and other data voluntarily provided (such as title, address, phone number and company) to respond to your message in the most accurate and specific way possible. In addition, any information you voluntarily provides on how you found out about our offer is used for internal statistical purposes.

If you contact with respect to real estate, in certain cases, the data you entered can be transmitted directly to a realtor who works with us. This agent will also process your data only for these purposes.

Forums and chat.

You can participate in interactive forums such as Chat, Message Board, and other leve-food platforms as well as other mild-food online services. Bear in mind that any information you disclose in these forums will be visible to the public.

How long will your data be stored?

Your data will be deleted once it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (for example, as part of a contractual relationship). If there are legal or factual obstacles that prevent us from erasing the data (for example, the legal obligation of custody), it will no longer be available in its place.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You can request information about the personal data we have stored
  • You may request that your personal data be rectified, supplemented, blocked or deleted
  • If you have set up a user account, you can delete it.
  • You may denied your data being used for commercial purposes

To exercise these rights, simply write a letter to:
LEVE International Trading
Rietwisstrasse 3
8142 Uitikon Waldegg

or by email: marlene@leve-food.ch.

Is this data disclosed to third parties?

Your personal data will not be disclosed, sold or otherwise transmitted to third parties unless this is necessary for the execution of a contract or you have granted your express consent.

External service providers (for example, printers) that processes data on our behalf have strict obligations to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. Under the Data Protection Act, these external service providers are not considered third parties.

 Will your personal data be transmitted abroad?

We are also authorized to transmit your personal data to third parties (for example, external service providers) abroad. They are required to comply with the Data Protection Act as much as we do. If the level of data protection in a country does not coincide with that of Switzerland, we will contractually ensure that your personal data is protected at the same level as in Switzerland throughout.

Data security.

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data we store from manipulations, partial or total losses and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improving in line with technological development.

We will take the appropriate precautionary measures to protect your data. However, transmission of information over the internet and other electronic means always carries certain security risks and we cannot offer any guarantee as to the security of the information transmitted in this way.

Amendments to this privacy policy.

We reserve the rights to amend or supplement this privacy policy at any time at our discretion. Please refer to this Privacy policy regularly.

Last update: May 2018